Dec 30, 2011

Happy New Year!


Happy New Year!! Yup, just a tad bit early on the wishes hee hee (but I guess it's better than being late lol) As I was scrolling through my blog list today the one thing I noticed being said over and over is how fast this year has flew by. I so agree! This year has had lots of bumps in the road but it's also held some great times to (those are the ones I like to focus on lol) I'm ready for 2012!! I just know it's going to be a great year!!

Ok, I really wasn't sure if I show this or not. I sure don't want to offend anyone. But I thought it was a cute idea for the people that host New Year's Eve parties. To be truthful, I could have seen me doing this YEARS ago but now at this point in our lifes we barely can stay awake to see the New Year roll in!! But anyhoo, for those of you that do plan on having a few friends over for the New Years I hope you like this idea! I purchased at Target a set of 5 mini Margarita Mixers that came in different flavors. It was actually funny the day I bought them I was with my parents (which doesn't believe in any type of drinking). I hid them under some of my other items I had in my buggy (or cart if your not from the South lol) because I sure didn't want to explain what I was doing with them!! Even tho I'm 44 I would probably still get the "look" and trust me I don't like the "look" lol!! I used Emma's, Stitched Lollipop Holder Die and secured the bottle in with some twine. I used my Scallop and circle nestibilites and three of Emma's stamp sets:  Keepin It Classy, Classy & Fabulous, and I used the numbers fom the Follow Your Dreams set. I used silver stickles for her skirt and red for her top. I also added some bling with my I-Rock. I wanted it to look like little bubbles coming from her glass hee hee. Here's another picture from the side...


I guess you can see I'm still playing around with PhotoShop Elements 10 and still not a master of that program yet!! I seriously think I need to sign up for a college course before I fully understand it!! So bare with me! I'm hoping the more I play the better I get!!

I truly hope I haven't offended anyone by my post today if I have I'm really sorry! I hope everyone has a SAFE and HAPPY New Years!! I've enjoyed my little break but ready to get back to crafting again! Valentine's Day is around the corner so be on the look out for some Valentine's Day projects coming soon!! Hugs, Leanne

Dec 20, 2011

OMG! OMG! I won! I won!!

Holy cow!! I had to jump back on and share this!! I'm so excited!! My snowman bag won the Wrap It Up Contest on the Peachy Keen Connection!!! Here is the link! I lovvvvvvvvvvveeeeee me some Peachy Keen stamps and my wish list is a mile long!! Thank you soooooo much Peachy Keen! You have made this ole gal one happy camper!!!

Merry Christmas!

Good morning everyone! I'm sorry I haven't posted anything lately on my blog! I have been crafting away and I mean that literally lol! I make something and off it goes before I can even get snapshots!! I've still got more tags to make, presents to wrap, and gifts to buy! Eekkkk not many days left and still so much to do! I've not even started baking yet! I want to wish everyone a very, very Merry Christmas! I hope Santa will be good to everyone this year! Please be careful if you are traveling to your loved ones! I also want to thank you for making this a awesome year for me. Your sweet comments and your encouraging words makes having this blog all worth while! I am so blessed in so many ways because of this blog! It's picked me up when I've been down, it's allowed me to meet some of the greatest people and form incredible friendships! It's gave me confidence, it's helped me to step out of the box on several occasions and also got me to try a few new things lol! To my non crafty friends here at home they just don't get it and probably never will! All I can say to them is how much they are missing out on getting to communicate with some of the nicest, caring, and very talented women that I have come in contact with! Ok, before I get all sappy on you I'll wrap this up! I'm not the best writer (I bet that came as a SHOCK *wink*) I pretty much talk like I type with a thick Southern accent lol! My grammar is horrible!! But my heart is huge and I love you all!  Merry Christmas from me to you!! Hugs, Leanne

Dec 12, 2011

MCT 12 Days of Christmas Day 12!!!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
Happy Monday! Welcome to our last day of My Creative Time's Twelve Days of Christmas! These 12 days have just flew by! If you have arrived from Katie's blog then you are heading in the right direction! To start at the beginning of the hop head on over to Emma's blog!
Today I'd like to share with you a gift box that I spruced up! I picked this box up at our local Dollar General along with a bag of candy to put inside (York Peppermint Patties yummmm) I knew I needed a box and started to make one but for a $1 you just can't beat that lol! So, I confess I cheated!! This is a store bought box!!! I just love the snowmen on the Snow Friends cartridge! I still haven't got to cut every single one out yet but hopefully I will before Christmas! I used a different snowman for each side. The picture above is the front and I used Emma's Stitched Oval Die and the Gift Card Sentiment set for the Merry Christmas! I used Peachy Keens Happy Lashes for all the snowmen. I also hand cut some cardstock to look like snow! Here's a picture of the back of the box...

I used Emma's Stitched Oval Die again and the "From" is also off the Gift Card Sentiment stamp set. I colored all the snowmens faces in with my copic's and also added some stitching with a white jelly roll. Here is a another picture from the side...


On some of the snowmen I used my Gyspy and hid some of the pieces. They were just to tiny to cut out! Like for example the buttons in this photo I used a black jelly roll and colored them on! The scarf should have had some fringe on the ends but I didn't even attempt to try that lol!! Here's a picture of the last side of the box...


 I added Helmar ZapDots under each Snowman. I know you can see them all from the sides but that doesn't bother me! I love the dimension the ZapDots add!

I'm not sure who I'm going to give this to just yet but I have several people in mind hee hee! I may also run back and pick some more of these boxes up! It was fun dressing it up!! I've had a blast these last 12 days and also your comments have meant the world to me! Thank you!! I guess now it's time to clean up the tornado that went thru my craft room!!  Have a great week! Hugs, Leanne

Next stop is Linsey's blog!!



Dec 11, 2011

My Creative Time's 12 Days of Christmas Day 11!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
 
Good morning everyone! Well, our 12 Day's of Christmas is just about to come to a end sniff, sniff. I can't believe we are already on day 11! If you have arrived here from Katie's blog then you are on the right path! If not and you want to start at the beginning jump on over to Emma's blog!
 
Before I get into my project for the day just wanted to ask your opinion about my photo. I was playing around and added what PhotoShop calls a Vignette to the edges (that blackish looking glow) In Picnik it lets you add a white looking glow but I don't guess Photoshop has this option :( So, do you like it or not? I'm kinda half and half so just thought I'd get your reactions to what you think! Or to if you know how to change it from a black to a white glow please let me know!
 
Today I have another tag to share with you! I used the Very Merry Tags cartridge. I also used some pattern paper from the Imagine Cartridge, Mr. Frosty. I thought I would try something new (well new to me!) I had seen this awhile back on Sheila's, She's a Sassy Lady's Blog. Here's a link to her blog where she has a video and several examples of this type of tag. I used Peachy Keen's Everyday Character faces on the mittens. I used Emma's Scallop and Stitched Circle die plus her Mixed Holiday Sentiment set. I swear this stamp set has been very well loved! I don't even put it up! The ribbon is from my stash! After I had the tag completed I added stickles to make it all sparkly. Well, that's a wrap for day 11! I'll see you back here tomorrow for our last day of the 12 Day's of Christmas! Hugs, Leanne
 
Next stop is Linsey's blog!
 

Dec 10, 2011

MCT 12 Days of Christmas Day 10!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
Hello! Can you believe we are already on Day 10! Just two more days left! My how these days have just flew by! If your coming from the very talented Katie's blog then you are heading in the right direction! If not please head over to Emma's blog where she's getting this party started lol!
Today I have a real quick and simple tag I would like to share with you! I ran across this tag in my stash the other day and thought it was high time I used it! I also fell in love with Tracy's card! She used the adorable Santa from Simply Charmed. I had forgot all about this cute Santa and seeing her card got me really wanting to cut him out hee hee! He's also going to go perfect on my sister in laws Christmas present! I ordered her the Cake Mini for 29.95 from CricutMachine.com! I also got free shipping!! I thought that was a steal and I know she's going to LOVE it!  So excited to see her face when she opens it! I used Emma's Gift Card Sentiment set for the Merry Christmas. I also used some stickles to add some sparkle :) I did some faux stitching around the tag and stamped To & From on the back which is also from the Gift Card Sentiment set (sorry forgot to photograph that side) This would be so easy to reproduce! It seriously took me less than 5 minutes to cut and piece together! That's why I love my bug!! Thanks for looking! Next stop is Linsey's blog!

Dec 9, 2011

MCT 12 Days of Christmas Day 9!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
 
Welcome to day 9! Wow, only 3 days left!! By now, I really hope that we have inspired you with alot of your gift ideas! I know this has helped me out so much and instead of waiting to the last minute I now have some of the things finished that I wanted to do! If you are coming from Katie's blog then you are headed in the right direction. To start at the beginning of the hop please go to Emma's blog where she starts us off each day!
 
Well, if you all remember I got my early Christmas present a month or so ago...a brand new computer! The sad thing was the editing program that I used for my photos no longer worked :( I went and purchased Adobe Photoshop Elements 10 but have not been using it because I find it rather complicated lol! I've been using a free program called Picnik which is super simple! But after yesterday I learned my colors are not truly showing correctly so today I've tried editing this one with Photoshop! Still, not completely pleased with how this turned out but I guess over time it will get easier and hopefully my pictures will get better! For one thing, if my hubby new that I was using a Free editing program after swearing I HAD to have Photoshop (which was in my opinion way to high lol) he would KILL me hee hee!
 
Today I have another altered bag to show you! I love doing these! I used Snow Friends, Very Merry Tags, and Lacy Labels. I just love the Snowmen on Snow Friends and adding a peachy face to them makes them even cuter! I was worried after I cut him out that I didn't have a face that would work and was SO excited to find one on the PK Everyday Character face assortment!! Not sure if you can tell in the photo but I've added some glossy accents to his eyes. I'm really digging these colors together! I really hope they show up correctly on your screen! I figured out what cartridge I used for the snowflakes (for my other gift bag I couldn't remember and didn't list it) They are from the Lacy Labels cartridge! I know this because I had to cut some more bahahaha! I free hand cut some card stock to look like he's sitting in the snow. I used Emma's Scallop and Stitched Circle Die plus the stamp set Mixed Holiday Sentiments. I heat embossed Snowmany Hugs with Zing embossing powder. For the tag, I used the Very Merry Tag cartridge. I must confess this is only the second time I've used this cartridge (the first time you will get to see soon!) I honestly had forgot about it! I can't believe I've not used it! These tags are super quick and easy! I've added some stitching with a white jelly roll pen. On the backside, I used Emma's, Gift Card Sentiment set and added To & From. I attached it to the bag using some twine from my stash! Now hopefully I will get to use this bag!! My mom stopped by yesterday and laid claim to the other one!! I didn't mind! I even offered this one to her to if she wanted it! But I guess I got lucky and getting to keep it! It's to small for what she needed! I just may have to do some more for her hee hee! Well, that's it for today's project! I hope you have enjoyed it! I sure had fun making it! Have a super Friday and see you back here tomorrow for day 10!! Now, it's time to hop on over to Linsey's wonderful blog!!
 
Here's the complete line up...
 

Dec 8, 2011

MCT 12 Day's of Christmas Day 8!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
Good morning everyone! Do you have your cup of coffee yet and are your peepers ready for today's projects?!? I hope so! You don't want to miss seeing what all Emma and the DT have in store for today! If you have come from Katie's blog then your heading on the right path! If not head on over to Emma's blog to start off!
Today I have another Christmas card to share with you! I've used several different cartridges for this card! First, I used Rock Princess for the girl. For her face, I used Peachy Keen's Princess Face Assortment. I added some silver stickles to the waist of her skirt and around the neckline of her tank top. Now I know she's dressed a little skimpy for Winter but just imagine her close to the fireplace hee hee! I also added silver stickles for her bracelets (those little pieces that cut out were wayyy to small for these eyes lol) Next, I used Doodle Charms for the two bags in her hands. The pattern paper is some from my stash. I've added some Helmar ZapDots underneath the bags and placed them in her hands. For the Christmas tree and the presents I used the Winter Frolic cartridge. I used my I-Rock and some crystal gems to the bows of the packages to give them a little sparkle and also popped them up with ZapDots. I added a bigger crystal gem to the bow on the Christmas tree and added more silver stickles for the garland. I used Emma's Stitched Oval die and the stamp set Gift Sentiments for the Merry Christmas. I hope you haven't gotten tired of me using the Merry Christmas sentiment! It's been my go to for SO many things!
Well, that's a wrap for me today hee hee! I'll see ya back here tomorrow for Day 9!! Next up on the hop is Linsey!

Dec 7, 2011

MCT 12 Days of Christmas Day 7!



***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
If your coming from Katie's Blog then you are on the right path! If not, please head to Emma's blog to start at the beginning! You don't want to miss any of this hop hee hee!
Welcome to Day 7 of My Creative Time's 12 Day's Of Christmas! I hope everyone is enjoying our Christmas hop! It's been so fun and we still have five more days to go! Woo Hooooo! 
Today I'd like to share with you a gift card holder I made using Emma's awesome die! This seriously is going to get a work out this Christmas!  I've got to make 7 more of them between now and Christmas Eve! But this die makes it SO EASY!!  I seriuosly LOVE it! I also used a sentiment from the Gift Card Sentiment stamp set. I've used From our home to yours! on the outside and stamped Merry Christmas on the inside. I've been giggling to myself thinking it really needed to say From our pocket to yo pocket because basically on my husbands side that's all we do is exchange money bahahahaha! I also used a OLD (I mean several years old) stamp set that I picked up when I first started stamping. I got it from Hobby Lobby and for some reason I use to throw all the packaging away (I've wise up "some" now) so I'm sorry I can't tell you the name of the stamp set or who makes it. I used some more of my scraps to do some paper piecing and what I didn't paper piece I colored with my copics. I also added some bling with my I-Rock to the little hats. Well, that's it for me today sorry this is a short post but hubby is gone for a bit and hoping to get some craftie time in before he returns!! Thanks for looking and have a awesome day! Hugs, Leanne
Next stop is Linsey's blog!

Dec 6, 2011

MCT 12 Day's of Christmas Day 6!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
If you are coming from Katie's Blog you are hopping in the right direction! If not and you want to start at the beginning of the hop head over to Emma's Blog!
Hello everyone! It's day 6 of the MCT 12 Day's of Christmas Hop! For today's project I decided to "spruce" up a kraft gift bag that I had laying around! It went from blah to ahhh in literally minutes!! This was SUPER fast to make but I love how it turned out! Now I've just got to decide who's special enough to get their present in it hee hee!! I used the Jolly Holiday cricut cartridge for the Santa and also for the gift tag. The snowflakes are also from a cricut cartridge but I must confess I've had these cut out for awhile (I never throw anything away!) so I'm not sure which cartridge they are from (sorry!) I used my I-Rock for Santa's eyes and also to the berries on the gift card. I also added stitching with my white jelly roll pen. The Santa is also raised up using Helmar ZapDots (which by the way I'm getting very low on eeekkkkkk) I used Emma's Gift Card Sentiment stamp set to stamp Merry Christmas. The To and From are also from this set. I attached the tag to the bag using some twine. Here is a closer view of the tag...
Oh and I almost forgot I used some twine to tie the small bow onto Santa's toy sack hee hee! I'm pretty sure I will use this for when we play dirty Santa! Now I just need to make one more and I'll be all set!! Thanks for looking and now it's time to hop on over to Linsey's blog! Hugs, Leanne

Dec 5, 2011

MCT 12 Day's of Christmas Day 5!



***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)

If you have come here from Katie's blog then you are heading in the right direction! If not, to start at the beginning of the hop please head over to Emma's blog!

Hello everyone! Welcome to Day 5 of My Creative Time's 12 Day's of Christmas! I hope you have had a wonderful weekend and also are enjoying the hop!

Today I have a cute little ornament I made that I'd like to share with you! I wished I could say I came up with this idea but I'd be lying if I did lol! For a tutorial on how to make this be sure to visit Laura at The Paper Trail. I just made my own little version of it! For my little angel and how I made it my own I used George and Basic Shapes to cut some circles (since I didn't have the punches Laura had) I then used Peachy Keen's Dolly Dumplins face assortment to stamp her face. I used the Paper Dolls cartridge for her hair. I made her a little halo and necklace with some pearls and also added some to her pigtails. The flower is from my stash and I've also added a pearl for the center. The branches is a Martha Stewart punch. I used Emma's Stitched oval die and the stamp set Small Talk for the word Noel. I also used some Martha Stewart punches on the skirt and her wings. I'm so excited how she came out! It was so fun to make and I can't wait to hang it on my Christmas tree or I might just attach to a gift who knows! Well, that's it for me today! See you back here tomorrow! Hugs, Leanne

Next stop is Linsey's blog!



Dec 4, 2011

MCT 12 Day's of Christmas Day 4!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
 
If your are coming from Katie's blog then you are heading in the right direction! If not, please click here to go to Emma's blog!
 
Hello everyone! Welcome to day 4 of My Creative Time's 12 Days of Christmas hop! I hope everyone is having a great weekend and getting plenty of craftie time! I know I've been getting all inky today and having a blast! So much to do with so little time to do it eekkk!! Can you believe only 21 more days to Christmas!! I panic everytime I think about it!! I promised my husband this year I would try to do better and not stress so much (I promised I would "try" not so sure it will happen lol)
 
For today, I decided to make another Christmas card! You can never have enough Christmas cards or at least it seems I can't! I used Winter Frolic for the cute little boy holding the tree. His face is stamped using Peachy Keen's, Wide Eyed Kids face assortment. I used the beaded oval, plain oval, and my Grand Calibur for the die cuts that are underneath him. The pattern paper is from the Snow Angel Imagine Cartridge. I used Emma's stitched oval die and her stamp set Gift Card Sentiments then I heat embossed Merry Christmas using Zing embossing powder. I also used a Martha Stewart punch for the branches.
 

See you back here tomorrow for Day 5! Have a great day! Next stop is Linsey's blog!


 

Dec 3, 2011

MCT Twelve Days of Christmas Day 3!!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
 
If you are arriving from Katie's Blog then you are heading in the right direction! If not please click here to go to Emma's blog and you can start at the beginning!!
 
Good morning! Welcome to day three of My Creative Time's 12 Day's of Christmas! Isn't this been so much fun!! I have loved jumping up first thing in the morning to see what Emma and the other design team members have made! I've been overwhelmed with so much inspiration! I'm so blessed to be on a design team with so many great designers! Also, I want to thank you all for the very sweet comments you have left me over the last two days! So very sweet and each one has really meant alot to me!
 
Ok, on to today's details! I love pinterest! I find myself getting lost in time when I get on! You literally can go for days and days looking and still not see it all! For today's card that's where I got my inspiration from! I'm sorry I don't have a link this time I saw something a couple weeks back (I think) and meant to pin it and didn't. I went back to find it and didn't see it so just winged it lol! This is a very simple card but the end results (to me) came out cute! For the tree I used mini cupcake wrappers that I had left over from last Christmas!! I just cut some in half, and then some that I cut in half I cut in half again and glued till I formed a tree! For the tree trunk I hand cut that from a brown scrap piece of paper. I used Emma's scallop and stitch die and her stamp set All Around Christmas for the tree topper. I also added a light green gem. I used some goldish looking pearls for the ornaments!
 

I was going to add some stitching around the edges but I think I like this one the more clean simple look! And that's it! Told ya it was easy peasy!!

I had several people leave comments wanting me to do a video tutorial on the tree I made yesterday! I promise one day I'm going to learn to make videos! I have everything I need just don't know how to edit and trust me I would HAVE to edit bahahahaha. Feel free to email me if you want to make the tree and have ANY questions I'll be more than glad to help you!! Tobusyscrapping@bellsouth.net

Now head on over to Linsey's blog to see what she's made!! Hugs, Leanne

 

Dec 2, 2011

MCT Twelve Days of Christmas Day Two!!


***12 Days of Christmas Give Away Alert***
To qualify for ALL the AMAZING giveaways for the next 12 days, you must comment on every blog in this hop! You will have until Tues, Dec 13th @ midnight to have all of your comments in! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE LEAVE A WAY FOR US TO CONTACT YOU IF YOU ARE ONE OF THE WINNER'S!
There are some AMAZING giveaways for this special 12 day event & some SURPRISES to help celebrate "My Creative Time's" One Year Anniversary! Yep, Emma released her 1st set of stamps one year ago! So make sure you are tuned in because this is ONE hop you do NOT want to miss!;)
Good morning everyone and welcome to day two of My Creative Time's Twelve Days Of Christmas! If you have came from Katie's blog then you are heading in the right direction! If not, please start at Emma's blog here!
I'm so excited to get to share my project with you today!! It was really simple to do but a little time consuming! I used three of Emma's products: Build A Banner (for the branches), All Around Christmas stamp set (for the sentiment), and the scallop and stitched circle die. I also used George and Basic Shape cartridge for the star and a SVG file from SVG Attic, Happy Haunt Halloween Party Kit (the witches hat) for the cone shape. I also have to give a shout out to Helmar! I used their acid free glue and it worked GREAT for this project! 
To start off, I cut the hat portion at fit to page and glued together. I used kraft cardstock for this. I then chose five different coordinating pattern papers from a older Christmas pad I've had for a couple of years (great way to use up paper hee hee) Instead of using my cuttlebug I used my Grand Calibur and starting cutting away using the two banner dies! I'll be honest I had no rhyme or reason to how I glued these on I just glued and prayed that at the end it would all work out and thankfully it did!! All together it took me about 4 hours (and that's with taking plenty of breaks) to get all the pieces cut and glued on. After I had that finished I then cut two stars and glued together (except for the bottom half. I left that  unglued so it would slip over the top of the tree) I then stamped my sentiment onto the stitched circle and added a ZapDot by Helmar underneath and placed it on top of the scallop circle. I then glued it to the star!

I'm so proud of my little Christmas tree! It is now probably displayed on my end table! I hope you like it to! Thanks for looking and now it's time to head over to Linsey's blog to see what she's made!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...