Jan 25, 2015

SVG Cutting Files January Guest Designer!


Good morning! I hope everyone is having a GREAT weekend! Today is my last Sunday as guest designer on SVG Cutting files blog :( I just want to say how much fun it's been and also what a honor it was to be chosen! If you've not worked with any of Ann's adorable files you need too! Be sure to check out all the files she has in her store! I'm sure you will find plenty that you will want!

For my last project, I decided to make another 3D project. I've been having fun making treats lately and with Valentine's Day around the corner I'm sure they will come in handy! I started by using the file, A2 Card Base Bag Landscape for my bag. In the Silhouette software, I drew a oval using the shape tool so it would cut out a opening to see my candy. I covered the oval using some acetate. The cute little girl is from the file, Stella's Valentine set. I loved that she was holding a strawberry and that I was able to find some strawberry 3 Musketeers (which are really GOOD by the way lol). The sentiment is by Jaded Blossom. It's from the stamp set, Lollipops Galore. I stamped it using a die from the Mini Tag Dies 2 set. The little hearts are from the file, Love Bandit. I had them left over from a earlier project :) Last, I used some red tulle for my bow! Here's another look from a different angle....


Like I mentioned earlier, it's been so much fun this month getting to work with such cute files! I really hope that I have inspired you in some way or another! Thanks for stopping by and I hope you have a AWESOME day! Hugs, Leanne


Jan 23, 2015

Scrap Your Memories Blog Hop!

Welcome to the Scrap Your Memories Blog Hop!
As always, our hops are sponsored by SVG Cutting Files & Jaded Blossom

This hop is for all your scrappers out there that need inspiration on your page layouts, not to mention a quick and easy way to do so!  
24 hours long and ends PROMPTLY at 11:59 PM PST Saturday!

You can earn the free SVG files being showcased by our talented DT by following the guides below!


HOP GUIDELINES
1- Make sure to be a FOLLOWER on each stop along this hop. 
There are 15 in total.
Learn more about HOW TO FOLLOW A BLOG by clicking HERE
2- Leave a comment on each blog to show some love for the inspiration you have just seen! Remember 15 stops, so that means 15 comments in total!
Learn more how to LEAVE A COMMENT by clicking HERE
3- Click on the DOWNLOAD YOUR FILES button/image that will be located on ONE of the stops along the way.  There is NO FORM to fill out for these files.. simply click on the image provided to download and add to your cart ($0)... then check out as normal!

**Kindly remember that all our hop files abide by our TERMS OF USE
You can read all about our BLOG HOPS and how to participate HERE

And now for my project!


I just LOVE this picture of my two grandson's! I think it's just so sweet! I've not made a layout in FOREVER and I have to admit I really enjoyed it!

I just LOVE the layout Ann created for me called Sweet Dreams! It made doing this layout a snap! The paper is by Close To My Heart. I've been hoarding it for quite some time and so glad I did! Picking paper for layouts is usually the hardest thing for me! The faces on the stars and the moon are from the Peachy Keen stamp set, Sweet and Silly face assortment. I've also used Jaded Blossoms stamp set, Lollipops Galore for the sentiment on the side. I used the Card Mat dies to stamp it on. The XOXO is from Jaded Blossoms set, Valentine Signs. I've used the Mini Tag Dies 2 set to stamp it on and then I used two more as embellishments beside the cloud. The little gold hearts are from Simon Says Stamp (I won them in a blog drawing!) Last, I used my white jelly roll pen and did some faux stitching.

I hope you enjoyed my layout! I'm pretty rusty at making them but with Ann's awesome designs I can see more in my future!! Have a AWESOME day! Hugs, Leanne


UP NEXT on the Blog Hop is 


Oops, did you get lost? Here is the complete blog line for you!

Jan 19, 2015

Jaded Blossom Design Team Day!



Good morning! I hope everyone had a AWESOME weekend! I'm so excited! Today is a special day for me! It's my very first design team day over at Jaded Blossom

I made all treats last week for the release so today I decided to make a card! The new release sets are sooo much fun to play with! I decided for today I would use the set, We Go Together Like 2. I found this cute svg file at the Silhouette store. I thought it went great with this sentiment! I've highlighted all the edges using my Stardust jelly roll pen. The photo catches some of the sparkle but  in person it really is all sparkly lol! The eyes are from PK's Sweet on You face assortment and I added liquid glass to them. I also got a little carried away with my white jelly roll pen on the ears hee hee. The original file the little elephant was holding a bottle of milk. I replaced the milk with a heart and I added liquid glass to it too! I've also used my copic marker to add some shading. The background pattern paper is from my stash. I used the Card Mat Dies for my bottom layer. Here's another view from the side....


Thanks so much for stopping by today! I hope you enjoyed my card! Have a GREAT Monday!
Hugs, Leanne


Jan 18, 2015

SVG Cutting Files January Guest Designer!



Gooooood morning! I hope everyone is having a GREAT weekend! I'm so excited to be guest designing over at SVG Cutting Files! I can't believe the month is almost over :( Ann has been wonderful to work with and her files are absolutely adorable!

I decided to make a card for today! I've used the file, Goth Rag Dolls. This is such a cute file! I used the cut and print feature on my cameo to cut everything out. The pattern paper is by Echo Park. I made her some bows using twine. I took the eyes, bow, and heart from this set (just a different doll) and added to my dolls. I put little x's in the eyes and then added liquid glass. I used my white jellyroll pen to doodle on her hair and also around the edges of my card. I used a black pen for the faux stitching around the frame that holds the sentiment. I used a new Jaded Blossom set, Cupid Is Stupid for my sentiment. The little pins are also from this set. I colored the tops of the pins with my copic marker and then added liquid glass. 



Thanks for stopping by today! I hope you liked my card! I have one more Sunday left as guest designer! I can't believe how fast this month is flying by! They always say time flies when you're having fun :) That's true because I've been having fun playing with these files hee hee! Have a AWESOME day! 
Hugs, Leanne

Jan 16, 2015

Jaded Blossom January stamp release Blog Hop!




Hey Everyone! 
Now if you're here from Trixie's Blog you're in the right place, if you're just passing through start at the beginning because you don't wanna miss anything.  I also have the complete line up at the bottom.

Here is what I made...



I've used the new set, Pugs & Kisses for my sentiment. The crate is from the Silhouette store and the cute beaver is from the cricut cartridge, Campin Critters. The red tulle is from my stash! This was so much fun to make! The candy inside is one of my hubby's fav! I've got this put up and hopefully he won't find it before Valentine's Day hee hee! He know's I have candy in my craft room and I'm having to watch him like a hawk! Anyhoo, I hope you like my project! Thanks for stopping by! Have a AWESOME weekend!
Hugs, Leanne


Regular Price for the Release Package is $146.99
1 - Free 2x3 Stamp for customers that spend $40 or more before Taxes and Shipping! FREEBIE is only available until Sunday 1/18, 11:59pm pst.


Of course, here is what everyone will receive when they order our New Release.



BLOG CANDY



2 Lucky Winners will receive 1 of these 6x6 paper pads!

 Just leave a comment on all the blogs along the hop!

The more blogs you comment on the more chances you have to win


Now on to the HOP....

Next up is Barb

Just in case you get lost here is the Entire Line Up: 

Candace

Janice (January Guest Designer)

Cindy

Mel

Trixie

Leanne - me!






Jaded Blossom January Stamp Release Day 5!

Hi Everyone, It's Release Day over at Jaded Blossom!  We hope you all enjoyed our projects this week.  But as you know we have one more Stamp Set and our January Freebie.
In case you missed any of my projects this week here they are...

Monday - Click Here

Tuesday - Click Here

Wednesday - Click Here

Thursday - Click Here

Here is the last stamp set for this Month

Valentine Signs! $12.99



For our Freebie of the Month Valentine Splatter!
Free Stamp for customers that spend $40 or more before Taxes and Shipping! FREEBIE promotion STARTS later at 4pm PST and ends Sunday 1/18, 11:59pm pst.



Here's what I created....


For today's treat, I've used the set, Valentine Sign for my sentiment. The cute little kisses are a svg file from SVG Cutting Files called, Kissie Poo. I've add some Peachy Keen faces and outlined them with my Stardust Jellyroll pen. The hearts are left over from some of my projects this past week :) I then used the Scallop Slider & Topper die over a 3 x 4 clear bag to hold my kisses in. I used the Cupid Repellent Candies to decorate my kisses.

Thanks for stopping by! I've enjoyed reading all your sweet comments this week...THANK YOU!!! Have a AWESOME day
And make sure to come back Later at 4pm, PST for our Stamp Release Blog Hop!  You won't wanna miss it.
Hugs, Leanne

To visit the Jaded Blossom Store HERE
and for Favor Boxes HERE

"Like" us Facebook and share your Jaded Blossom Stamps Creation with us in our Garden of Creativity.

Last but not least don't forget to join our January Challenge.....Anything Winter Related
HERE 



Jan 15, 2015

Jaded Blossom's Stamp Release Day Four!



Hello peeps! Welcome back to day four of Jaded Blossom's stamp release week! Hasn't this week been filled with some fun and adorable projects from my design team! These ladies are AWESOME! I'm still pinching myself that they choose me to be on the team!! I'm so honored :)

I'm sooooo excited to share today's project with you! I had so much fun making this! I found this fire hydrant box in the Silhouette store. It actually measures 6 1/2 inches tall and 5 1/2 inches wide! I won't lie it did take some time to put this baby together lol! I used Kevin from the SVG Cutting files set, Fire Fighter Kevin. Isn't he the cutest! I'm sure you can't tell by my photo but I added liquid glass to his hat, to his fire fighter suit and also to his eyes. I've also cut out the flames and added around him. The sentiment is from the new set we are showcasing today called, Cheesy Pick Ups 3. I did do some masking so I could fit it on one of the dies from the Card Mat die set. I filled the box up with some atomic fire balls :) These will definitely have you smokin to you get all the hot off lol! Here is another picture from a different angle....


Here is the two sets we are featuring today....


Thanks for stopping by! I'll be back again tomorrow with my last project before our hop! Have a GREAT day!
Hugs, Leanne



Jan 14, 2015

Jaded Blossom's Stamp Release Day Three!


Good morning! Welcome back to day four of Jaded Blossoms stamp release week! Wow! I can't believe we are already half way through the week! Isn't this release AWESOME! I've had so much fun making my projects! I sure hope you are enjoying them too :)

Here's the sets we are showcasing today...



I've used the set, Cupid is Stupid for my project! My poor piggy REALLY thinks Cupid is stupid hee hee! I've used the pig from SVG Cutting Files called Piggy Cookie with just a few adjustments. I also used the Peachy Keen face assortment, Sweet on You for his eyes. The mud puddle is from the SVG Cutting file set, Water Skiing. I've used some red ink spray for (I hate to say it) blood splatters! I made the topper using the Candy Caddy die. I also used the Flag dies 2 to stamp my sentiment on. I actually sent my hubby to the store for pork skins and this is what he came back with! I've not had these before! I'm not sure if pork skins is a Southern thing and I can't say that I'm a HUGE fan of them but I have eaten them before. My husband loves them and got a kick out of this so I hope you get it too!

Thanks for stopping by and I'll see you back here again tomorrow for day four! Have a wonderful day!
Hugs, Leanne



We have our Gotta Have it Now Package for $134.99



January 2015 Release will include:

6 - 4 x 6 Stamp Sets
2 - 4x4 Stamp Sets
1 - New Die
1 - 2x3 Freebie

freebie is for orders $40 or more (before tax and shipping),
Friday 4pm PST through Sunday 11:59 pm PST

NO PREORDERS! NO BACKORDERS!
No waiting WEEKS for your stamps. WE SHIP ASAP!!!

This Package is only available till Wednesday 11:59pm pst, then will be back up on the store on Friday at 4pm pst during our Stamp Release Blog Hop!

Regular price for the release package is $146.99


Jan 13, 2015

Jaded Blossom's Stamp Release Day Two!


Good morning! Welcome back to day two of Jaded Blossom's stamp release! I'm telling you this release is going to make you're Valentine's Day projects so much FUN this year! I'm having so much fun making these sweet treats! I also have to add my hubs is not complaining either hee hee!!

Today, we have two more super cute sets to show you....




Are these two sets not the cutest?!! I'm sooo loving the fox! I guess you're wondering why I didn't use him! I knew several of the other gals did and I thought I would pick a sentiment that wasn't getting used :) But trust me, there's so many ideas floating around for both of these sets! I hope I have enough time to make them all lol!

For today's sweet treat, I used the candy bar crate file from the Silhouette store to hold my snickers. I also used the print and cut feature using some digital pattern paper from Echo Park. The cute little mouse is from SVG Cutting files from the set, Pip Squeaks Valentine's set. I used a Peachy Keen set, Cute and Cuddly for his face. The sentiment is from the new release set, Pugs & Kisses

Thanks for stopping by today! I'll be back again tomorrow with another fun project! I hope you have a AWESOME day!
Hugs, Leanne



We have our Gotta Have it Now Package for $134.99



January 2015 Release will include:

6 - 4 x 6 Stamp Sets
2 - 4x4 Stamp Sets
1 - New Die
1 - 2x3 Freebie

freebie is for orders $40 or more (before tax and shipping),
Friday 4pm PST through Sunday 11:59 pm PST

NO PREORDERS! NO BACKORDERS!
No waiting WEEKS for your stamps. WE SHIP ASAP!!!

This Package is only available till Wednesday 11:59pm pst, then will be back up on the store on Friday at 4pm pst during our Stamp Release Blog Hop!

Regular price for the release package is $146.99


Jan 12, 2015

Jaded Blossom's Stamp Release Day One!


Hello all my crafty peeps! I'm so excited!! Today is day one of Jaded Blossom's January release!! This is also my first release as part of the JB family and I'm LOVING it!

Today we are showcasing two SUPER cute sets...



With these two new sets, making lollipops for special occasions is a snap and on top of that SO MUCH FUN!!!

Today, I made one using the sentiment, It sucks to get old! (I so can relate to this one lol). It's from the new release set, Lollipops Galore. I also used the new Lollipop die, isn't this die AWESOME!!! I broke out my trusty cricut and used the Vulture from Life's A Party cartridge! Wouldn't this be cute at a Over the Hill party?! I'm at the top of the hill right now so I may have to make me some for my next Birthday hee hee! Anyhoo, I used the Mini Tag Dies 2 to stamp my sentiment on. I also used the Card Mat dies for the pattern background. I used black tulle for my bow. 

This sentiment set has so many cute sayings and I'm really loving this die! I can't wait to make more! Thank you for stopping by today! If you're new to my blog and not a follower I would LOVE for you to follow me :) Have a GREAT day and I'll be back tomorrow to share with you more projects using the new release! 
Hugs, Leanne


We have our Gotta Have it Now Package for $134.99



January 2015 Release will include:

6 - 4 x 6 Stamp Sets
2 - 4x4 Stamp Sets
1 - New Die
1 - 2x3 Freebie

freebie is for orders $40 or more (before tax and shipping),
Friday 4pm PST through Sunday 11:59 pm PST

NO PREORDERS! NO BACKORDERS!
No waiting WEEKS for your stamps. WE SHIP ASAP!!!

This Package is only available till Wednesday 11:59pm pst, then will be back up on the store on Friday at 4pm pst during our Stamp Release Blog Hop!

Regular price for the release package is $146.99


Jan 11, 2015

SVG Cutting Files Guest Designer!


Good morning! Today I'm guest designing on SVG Cutting Files! I was chosen for the month of January and let me just say I'm so honored and flattered that Ann has given me this opportunity! Her files are sooooo CUTE and soooo much fun to play with!

Valentine's Day is just around the corner and I thought it would be fun to make a cute little Valentine treat! I had so much fun putting this together! I started by cutting the Hinged Gift Box. I then embossed with a Tim Holtz embossing folder called Bricked. I wanted my box to look like a little jail cell so I cut the bars from the set, Little Bandits. I cut enough to do each side. I also used the left over pieces to go around the box lid. Next, I used this cutie, Love Bandit and placed him on the front with pop dots. The hearts that are on the sides and back are also from this file, I just re-sized them :) I used Jaded Blossoms, Card Mat Dies to stamp my sentiment on. The sentiment is from their Cheesy Pick Ups (revamp) set. I heat embossed the sentiment with white embossing powder. I took several more pictures to show you from different angles :) 







Thanks for stopping by! Be sure to come back tomorrow for the start of Jaded Blossom release week! I hope you have a AWESOME day! Hugs, Leanne





Jan 4, 2015

SVG Cutting Files Guest Designer/JB Challenge!


Good morning peeps! I'm sooooo excited today is my first project as guest designer for SVG Cutting Files! I will be guest designing for the whole month of January! I'm also making this a double post as my entry into Jaded Blossom's challenge! The challenge this month is a winter theme :)

I took the above picture to show this cute little gusset box I used to hold my candy. It's just one of the four decorative edge boxes that's included in the file! So simple to but together! I found the cute little snowball candy at Wal-Mart. I also used the Kawaii Snowballs to decorative the front of the box. The glasses are from the file, Kawaii Nerdy School. The ear muffs and toboggan are from the file, Penguin Trio. The faces are from various Peachy Keen faces. The sentiment is from Jaded Blossom's, Winter Wishes!  I've also used some liquid applique for the snow. Here's what it looks like all packaged up and ready to be given away!! (I have to say these photos are not the best :( It's been so dark and gloomy here lately and NO sun!) It's "snow" much cuter in person hee hee!


Be sure to get your entry in to Jaded Blossom challenge this month! We would love for you to play along! Also, don't forget I'll be guest designing for SVG Cutting files for the whole month of January and would LOVE for you to come back to see my projects!! If you are new to my blog I would LOVE to have you as a follower! Lots of exciting things happening! Thanks for stopping by! Have a AWESOME day!
Hugs, Leanne




Jan 1, 2015

My EXCITING news!!!


Good morning!! Wow! It's been a year since I lasted posted hee hee! Okay, I know cheesy huh?! Anyhoo, I hope you all had a wonderful New Year's Eve night and was able to ring in the new year with loved ones :) 

TODAY is the day!!! I FINALLY get to share my BIG news with you!! If you looked at my card, (I'm sure something may have gave it away lol) BUT.....I've been asked to join the Jaded Blossom design team!!!!! I've been so excited and thought I might literally blow up before I could share! I'm so honored to be able to design along with some of the most talented ladies! Seriously.... have you seen their projects??!! OMG! These ladies WOW me!! I would like to thank Michelle and Candace for giving me this AWESOME opportunity!!

I would also like to share today my very first card of the year and also my very first card using Jaded Blossoms AWESOME stamps! Today I'm using their set, Winter Wishes. I found the houses in the Silhouette store and I hand cut the snow. Isn't the snowman the cutest?! I paper pieced his hat and scarf then colored the rest with my copic markers. The pattern paper is from last year's Close To My Heart workshop on the go. I also added a few little snowflake sequins and liquid glass to the windows.


Again, I cannot even BEGIN to tell you how EXCITED I am!! I hope that you will continue to follow me on this new adventure! 2015 is going to be GREAT!! I want you to be a part of it too! Thanks for stopping by today! Hugs, Leanne


LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...